Poetry 2019

Poetry 2019

General Submissions

    • Equinox, Shannon Ackerman
    • By the Delta, Tobi Alfier
    • Days of Blackbird, KB Ballentine
    • Background, Daisy Bassen
    • Phantom Limb, Mark Burke
    • Stolen Lily, Rachel Aviva Burns
    • Lawn Tennis, Charles Laird Calia
    • The Wolf, Douglas Cole
    • My Cane, Robert Cooperman
    • Anne Frank’s Cat, Pat Daneman
    • Ro-Sham-Bo, Christine Darragh
    • Back Among My Own, Wendy Drexler
    • Hilel at the Golden Dragon, Louis Faber
    • Night, Verbezhichi , David Galloway
    • Humidity, Abigail Goodhart
    • I’m Happy DriveYou All the Way Home, Caroline Goodwin
    • Near twilight, Carrie Heimer
    • Grace, A.E. Hines
    • December in the South, Patricia Hooper
    • One Flesh, Rebecca Irene
    • chicago, pacific and st. paul,  Dan Jacoby
    • Mercy, P M F Johnson
    • Rattlebox, Robert Lee Kendrick
    • Little River, Richard Kenefic
    • The West Wind Wears a Quiet Elegance,  Louise Labé/J. Kates (trans.)
    • How to Be a Tomato, J. Adams Lagana
    • Still Life with Bison, Kathryne Lim
    • What the Tow Truck Driver Told Me, John Mancini
    • Indigo| Baptisia australis, Thea Matthews
    • Sundays in the Saddle, Barbara Mayer
    • Lazarus II, Reagan McNamee-King
    • Data Analytics Explained, Gary Mesick
    • Calabash Jug, Ann E. Michael
    • Last Light, Jory Mickelson
    • From Chile, James Miller
    • Pass, Valley, Gate, Cathedral, Devon Miller-Duggan
    • Ten Love Stories, A. Molotkov
    • Time Zones, Jo-Ann Mort
    • Rites, Elizabeth Murawski
    • Our First Time Making Love After the Funeral, Shannon Nakai
    • Last One, Donna O’Connell-Gilmore
    • Swing Low, Donna Pucciani
    • A Stick of Butter, Donna Pucciani
    • Flora & Fauna, Michele Parker Randall
    • Sienna Hills, Claudia Reder
    • Twilight Over Ankang Straightaway, Paul Reyns
    • The Last Straw, Anele Rubin
    • The Ant & the Peony, Kelly R. Samuels
    • Our Ladies of the Marsh Islands, Cliff Saunders
    • First Snow, Felicity Sheehy
    • A Friday in April, Felicity Sheehy
    • Lăowài, Andrew Slugantz
    • Find Me A Horse, William Snyder, Jr.
    • While Viewing Renoir’s Luncheon of the Boating Party,  Gary Stein
    • Words Frequently Confused: Lunar, Lunate,  Phillip Sterling
    • Decorations for the New Year, Jack Stewart
    • St. John’s School, Pauline Uchmanowicz
    • Habit of Keeping, Austin Veldman
    • Ithika, J.L. Wall
    • Whooshing like winded sumo wrestlers, Marty Walsh
    • Watering Can, Lindsay Wilson
    • Eclogue: The Limbs So Full We Though They’d Break, Lindsay Wilson
    • Selective Mutism, Jennifer Wolkin
    • Toward the Raspberry Bush, Anna Zumbahlen

Dan Veach Younger Writer’s Prize

    • Where to Find Poetry, Ivy Marie
    • Palestine is Upside Down, Rema Shbaita

Poetry 2019, judged by Dan Vera, Grand Prize Winner

    • Suzie,  Kurt Luchs

Finalists

    •  Tongue, JD Amick
    • [Letter of Love] to Ojīchan, Aozora Brockman
    • Self Portrait with Rubble, Sylvia Foley
    • A pledge to the dead requires no proof, Jennifer L. Hollis
    • Corpse, Dana Jaye
    • Medtation on a Trash Fire in My Backyard, Robert J. Keeler
    • Quantum Heart, Kathleen Kirk
    • Waiting for Mother’s Geraniums, Pingmei Lan
    • One Intimate Morning, Belle Ling
    • Nighttime in Jericho, Jo-Ann Mort
    • Stones without People and the Art of the Mulberry, Adele Ne Jame
    • Consumption of a Black Hole and Sweat Bees, John Nieves
    • Thin Places, Edward Nudelman
    • Thought Experiment, Edward Nudelman
    • Apples, Crabapples, David Rock
    • Sometimes, Briefly, Kelly Rowe
    • Spring Freeze, Joan Roberta Ryan
    • Unscrolling, Joan Roberta Ryan
    • Dead Woman’s Hollow Road, Nicole Santalucia
    • What White Lies Beneath, Heidi Seaborn
    • Prelude to a Resurrection, D.R. Shipp
    • She Zuo Bin’s Rite of Spring, Mary Spalding
    • Where We Call to Nest, Felicia Zamora
    • Turbulence: Night Flight to Cairo, Kristin Camitta Zimet